However, whether the proper party has brought the claim is not an element of a public-nuisance claim. Ordinarily, assuring that a case is brought by the proper party is addressed by the “damages” element of a tort claim. But the category of persons empowered to bring a public-nuisance claim is statutorily restricted. See §§ 6-5-121 and 6-5-123, Ala. Code 1975. And, crucially, that restriction does not go to the elements of a public-nuisance claim.
The torts of public and private nuisance are creatures of statute in Alabama. Section 6-5-120, Ala. Code 1975, defines a “nuisance” as “anything that works hurt, inconvenience, or damage to another.” This same definition applies to both public and private nuisances. § 6-5-121. Section 6-5-121 defines a “public nuisance” as “one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals.” This is in opposition to a “private nuisance,” which is merely “one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals.” Id. Section 6-5-121 goes on to state: “Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Id. This last provision is subject to an exception: “If a public nuisance causes a special damage to an individual in which the public does not participate, such special damage gives a right of action.” § 6-5-123.