EX PARTE Kendall Tewayne JOHNSON (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Kendall Tewayne Johnson)
[…] State, 196 Ala. 690, 693, 72 So. 303, 304 (1916), meaning that -- even under the common-law standard -- Johnson was entitled to defend himself and others.
C. Johnson's possession of a pistol without a license does not preclude him from self-defense immunity
The trial court's third and final justification for its ruling rested on its view that Johnson's possession of a pistol without a permit was “prima facie evidence of his intent to commit the murder.” That statement appears to borrow language from an earlier version of § 13A-11-71, Ala. Code 1975, which -- at the time Johnson was indicted -- provided that, “[i]n the trial of a person for committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, the fact that he was armed with a pistol and had no license to carry the same shall be prima facie evidence of his intention to commit said crime of violence.” In 2022, the Legislature rewrote the statute to remove the relevant language, consistent with its decision to repeal the permitting requirement outright. See Act No. 2022-133, § 1.