EX PARTE Dawn S. SMITH (IN RE: Latisha Bolden, as mother and next friend of T.B., a minor v. Arnetta Moore et al.)
[…] “Q. All right. And this will probably date me a little bit, but what do you mean by corporal punishment?
“A. Corporal punishment can be physical exercises, squats, squats, swats.
“Q. Paddles?
“A. (Witness nods head.)
“Q. They still paddle kids? I am for that. I don't have a problem with that.
“Do they?
“A. You can.”
Third, the portions of Title 16 -- the Alabama Code's title concerning education -- that reference corporal punishment do not indicate that it is limited to paddling. Section 16-28A-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“It is the finding of the Alabama Legislature that the people of Alabama have two basic expectations of their public schools: (1) that students be allowed to learn in a safe classroom setting where order and discipline are maintained; and (2) that students learn at the level of their capabilities and achieve accordingly. The Legislature finds further that every child in Alabama is entitled to have access to a program of instruction which gives him or her the right to learn in a non-disruptive environment. No student has a right to be unruly in his or her classroom to the extent that such disruption denies fellow students of their right to learn. The teacher in each classroom is expected to maintain order and discipline. Teachers are hereby given the authority and responsibility to use appropriate means of discipline up to and including corporal punishment as may be prescribed by the local board of education. So long as teachers follow approved policy in the exercise of their responsibility to maintain discipline in their classroom, such teacher shall be immune from civil or criminal liability.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 16-28A-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides: