EX PARTE Dawn S. SMITH (IN RE: Latisha Bolden, as mother and next friend of T.B., a minor v. Arnetta Moore et al.)
[…] The teacher in each classroom is expected to maintain order and discipline. Teachers are hereby given the authority and responsibility to use appropriate means of discipline up to and including corporal punishment as may be prescribed by the local board of education. So long as teachers follow approved policy in the exercise of their responsibility to maintain discipline in their classroom, such teacher shall be immune from civil or criminal liability.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 16-28A-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“The provisions of Title 26 shall not apply to public school teachers in relation to corporal punishment of students when the punishment is consistent with established written policies of the employing board of education. Neither shall the provisions of Title 26 apply to public school teachers or other employees while maintaining order and discipline in the classroom and on public school property, including school buses, consistent with written policies of the employing board of education.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 16-1-23, Ala. Code 1975, which defines and prohibits “hazing,” provides in part:
“(a) Hazing is defined as follows:
“․