EX PARTE Dawn S. SMITH (IN RE: Latisha Bolden, as mother and next friend of T.B., a minor v. Arnetta Moore et al.)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 16-28A-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“The provisions of Title 26 shall not apply to public school teachers in relation to corporal punishment of students when the punishment is consistent with established written policies of the employing board of education. Neither shall the provisions of Title 26 apply to public school teachers or other employees while maintaining order and discipline in the classroom and on public school property, including school buses, consistent with written policies of the employing board of education.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 16-1-23, Ala. Code 1975, which defines and prohibits “hazing,” provides in part:
“(a) Hazing is defined as follows:
“․
“(3) The term hazing as defined in this section does not include customary athletic events or similar contests or competitions, and is limited to those actions taken and situations created in connection with initiation into or affiliation with any organization.