I. Facts
[…] Eli Global and Lindberg counter by arguing that the Promissory Note's references to the Equity Purchase Agreement are “informational,” rather than “conditional,” and therefore do not render the Promissory Note nonnegotiable. Eli Global & Lindberg's reply brief, p. 6. For support, Eli Global and Lindberg cite N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-105 and its Official Comment. In pertinent part, § 3-105 provides:
“(1) A promise or order otherwise unconditional is not made conditional by the fact that the instrument
“․.
“(b) states its consideration, whether performed or promised, or the transaction which gave rise to the instrument, or that the promise or order is made or the instrument matures in accordance with or 'as per' such transaction; or
“(c) refers to or states that it arises out of a separate agreement or refers to a separate agreement for rights as to prepayment or acceleration; or
“․.
“(2) A promise or order is not unconditional if the instrument
“(a) states that it is subject to or governed by any other agreement; or
“(b) states that it is to be paid only out of a particular fund or source except as provided in this section.”
The relevant portions of the Official Comment to § 3-105 explain:
“2. Paragraph (b) of subsection (1) is an amplification of Section 3(2) of the original act.