Smith, 964 So. 2d 1, 9 (Ala. 2007) (quoting Butler v. Town of Argo, 871 So. 2d 1, 20 (Ala. 2003), quoting in turn Dykes v. Lane Trucking, Inc., 652 So. 2d 248, 251 (Ala. 1994)).”).
Regina and The Daily Catch also argue that Greg is “not properly qualified” “to pursue this matter on behalf of the estate.” Regina and The Daily Catch's brief at 58. They argue that Greg has failed to comply with various statutes pertaining to administrators. See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 43-2-22(a) (“Nor shall any nonresident of the state be appointed as administrator unless he is at the time executor or administrator of the same estate in some other state or territory or jurisdiction, duly qualified under the laws of that jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)); 43-2-211 (providing that a foreign “executor or administrator ․ may maintain civil actions” under certain circumstances” (emphasis added)); and 43-2-213 (providing that, “[b]efore a judgment is rendered in a civil action brought by such foreign executor or administrator, he or