They note that the estate is being administered in the South Dakota court and that Greg had petitioned the South Dakota court to be named personal representative of the estate before he commenced the underlying action in the circuit court and petitioned the circuit court to be named administrator ad litem of the estate. Regina and The Daily Catch conclude that the South Dakota court alone had the right to exercise jurisdiction to decide whether Greg can be appointed an administrator ad litem.
Notably, Regina and The Daily Catch are clearly making an abatement argument but do not cite § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, or provide any discussion thereof, in their brief. Section 6-5-440 is Alabama's abatement statute and provides:
“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”
Section 6-5-440 provides that a plaintiff cannot prosecute two actions “for the same cause and against the same party” in the courts of this state at the same time. First, there are not two actions in the courts of this state.