Greg's breach-of-contract claim asserts the following:
“․ [Wallene] and the Defendants entered into express and implied contracts in which [Wallene] agreed to loan money to the Defendants and provide monetary support to the Defendants.
“․ The Defendants have breached the contracts by refusing to repay the loans and debts, causing damages to [Wallene], the estate, the [trust], and [Greg].”
Such a claim clearly sounds in contract and is not barred by § 6-5-642.11 The plain language of § 6-5-462 indicates that such a claim survives: “In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, ․ all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, ․ survive in favor of and against personal representatives ․” Accordingly, at least, Greg's breach-of-contract claim survived and could have served as the basis of the circuit court's judgment in favor of Greg and against Regina and The Daily Catch.