We denied Patrick and Regina's mandamus petition without an opinion. See Ex parte Daily (No. 1180956, May 22, 2020), 331 So. 3d 1136 (Ala. 2020) (table).
8. Regina and The Daily Catch cite § 12-13-1(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that “[t]he probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over the following matters: ․ All controversies in relation to the right of executorship or of administration.” They seem to suggest that this statute indicates that probate courts have exclusive jurisdiction to appoint an administrator ad litem. However, the above-quoted authority clearly indicates that both probate courts and circuit courts have jurisdiction to appoint an administrator ad litem.