Regina and The Daily Catch's brief at 42. They argue that Greg's claims (other than his request for a declaratory judgment) are claims that sound in tort and are claims that belonged to Wallene personally. It is undisputed that, at the time of Wallene's death, no action had been commenced asserting the various tort claims at issue in this case. As a result, they argue, those tort claims did not survive Wallene's death and are barred by Alabama's survival statute, § 6-5-462, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor.”10
See also Malcolm v. King, 686 So. 2d 231, 236 (Ala. 1996) (“The general rule is that under Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-462, an unfiled tort claim does not survive the death of the person with the claim.”).