“Ala. Code § 43-2-250 (1975); see also Loving v. Wilson, 494 So. 2d 68 (Ala. 1986).”
On December 12, 2017, Greg filed a motion seeking to join the estate as a plaintiff in the underlying lawsuit “conditioned on the court appointing [Greg] as the administrator ad litem of the estate with authority to prosecute the claims in the complaint on behalf of the estate.” In so arguing, Greg cited § 43-2-250, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein.”
Greg argued that Regina, the personal representative of the estate, “has an obvious conflict of interest asserting claims against herself and [Patrick].”