Regina and The Daily Catch argue that the circuit court “invaded the authority of [the South Dakota] court” by appointing Greg as an administrator ad litem of the estate, the administration of which is pending in South Dakota, and that the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to do so. They are incorrect.7
The circuit court appointed Greg as an administrator ad litem under § 43-2-250, Ala. Code 1975; Regina and The Daily Catch make no mention of § 43-2-250 in their brief. Section 43-2-250 provides:
“When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein.”
In Nelson v. Estate of Frederick, 855 So. 2d 1043, 1048 (Ala. 2003), this Court stated that § 43-2-250 “allows both probate courts and circuit courts to appoint an administrator ad litem if facts requiring the appointment of one are established. Franks v.