Christopher S. Chiepalich v. Stephen W. Chiepalich
[…] We address each of these issues in turn.
A. Claim of Conversion
Chip begins by disputing the summary judgment on his conversion claim. Conversion is the wrongful exercise of dominion over the property of another person who has superior title or right of possession. See Goolesby v. Koch Farms, LLC, 955 So. 2d 422, 430 (Ala. 2006); see also § 6-5-260, Ala. Code 1975 (recognizing a cause of action for the “unlawful deprivation of or interference with” a property owner's possession); § 6-5-261, Ala. Code 1975 (“Mere possession of a chattel, if without title or wrongfully, will give a right of action for any interference therewith, except as against the true owner or the person wrongfully deprived of possession.”). Chip argues that summary judgment was improper because there was substantial evidence that he had an interest in both accounts. As we explain below, he has not shown an interest in either account.
1. The Merrill Lynch Account