Jerry K. McCullough v. Windyke Country Club, Inc., d/b/a LawnMan
[…] McCullough filed a motion to vacate the judgment, which the circuit court denied. He appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals, which transferred the appeal to this Court for lack of jurisdiction.
Discussion
After a review of the record, we hold that proper jurisdiction of this appeal lies with the Court of Civil Appeals. “ '[J]urisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.' Nunn v. Baker, 518 So. 2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987).” Thomas v. Merritt, 167 So. 3d 283, 289 (Ala. 2013).
Section 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides for the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals:
“The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases.”
(Emphasis added.) That Code section further describes “the amount involved” as follows: