EXPRESS ENTERPRISE, INC., d/b/a Express Cash I, II, and III v. James WAITES.
[…] We reverse and remand.
Express Enterprise is a pawnbroker as defined by § 5-19A-2(4), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Pawnshop Act (“the Act”). In August 1998, Waites entered into a pawn transaction with Express Enterprise, obtaining a $400 loan on the security of his pledge of the certificate of title to an automobile he owned. See § 5-19A-2(3) and (6). See also Floyd v. Title Exchange & Pawn of Anniston, Inc., 620 So.2d 576 (Ala.1993) (holding that an automobile certificate of title is “tangible personal property” within the meaning of the Act).
Section 5-19A-7(a) provides that “[a] pawnbroker may contract for and receive a pawnshop charge in lieu of interest or other charges for all services, expenses, costs, and losses of every nature but not to exceed 25 percent of the principal amount, per month, advanced in the pawn transaction.” According to Waites, he paid Express Enterprise more than $900 over the nine months following the pawn transaction. However, he was incurring a pawnshop charge of $100 per month, and, after Waites fell behind on his payments, his automobile was repossessed.