Ex parte Albert WILDING. (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Albert Wilding).
[…] Rule 21(e)(1), Ala. R.App. P.
Analysis
The arguments presented by both parties address the burden of each party in presenting evidence to the trial court in a bail hearing for a defendant under indictment for a capital offense. The issue in this mandamus petition, however, is not the correctness of setting bail, but whether the State used the proper procedure to challenge Wilding's bail. As Wilding correctly noted in his petition, “the State was incorrect to file a Petition of Mandamus/Prohibition in the Court of Criminal Appeals when [§ 12-22-90(b), Ala.Code 1975], gives a right to appeal.” Petition, at 19. Section 12-22-90(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(b) The district attorney or other prosecuting officer or attorney may take an appeal on behalf of the state to the appropriate appellate court when, on habeas corpus, ․ any person held in custody under an indictment by the grand jury charging him with a capital offense is admitted to bail. In all such cases the judgment must be stayed pending the appeal.”
This Court has held that such an appeal is the State's exclusive remedy.1
“Appeals in habeas corpus proceedings are governed exclusively by § 369, Title 15, Code of 1940, as amended, Pocket Part [now § 12-22-90, Ala.Code 1975]; Thomas v.