Levi BEDELL v. STATE of Alabama
[…] “(Emphasis added.) In Gunter v. State, 182 Ga. App. 548, 356 S.E.2d 276 (1987), the Georgia Court of Appeals explained the first-offender law as follows:
“ ‘[S]ince [the appellant] was dealt with under the First Offender Act, there has been no adjudication on the plea; it has simply been tendered and accepted for the purpose of imposing punishment which, if successfully completed by defendant, will relieve him of any judgment of guilt and hence of any conviction. [Ga. Code. Ann.] § 42–8–62. That section expressly provides: “The discharge shall completely exonerate the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction.” The wording of [Ga. Code Ann.] §§ 42–8–63 and 42–8–64 also demonstrate that there is no conviction unless there is an adjudication following nonfulfillment of the court's terms.
“ ‘As explained in State v.