Levi BEDELL v. STATE of Alabama
[…] Crim. App. 1985)(name on documentation of Louisiana convictions matched appellant's name, thus creating ‘a prima facie presumption of the sameness of the person’ and the appellant did not present any evidence to rebut that presumption).
“․
“Because Ginn's claim that the prior Georgia convictions were not valid for use under the HFOA is not supported by the record, he is entitled to no relief on this claim.”
894 So.2d at 795–99.
As noted above, Bedell was sentenced to three years' probation in 1988 or 1989. In 1988 the Georgia First Offender Act, codified at Ga. Code Ann., § 42–8–60 et seq. (1986), provided in § 42–8–60:
“(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
“(1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or
“(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
“(b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person may avail himself of this article on more than one occasion.
“(c) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article and, if sentenced under the provisions of this article, shall not discharge the defendant upon completion of the sentence unless the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime Information Center.”
Conclusion