I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The legislature ultimately enacted the following statute:
A health care provider is liable for failure to obtain the informed consent of a patient if the claimant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the provider has failed to inform the patient of the common risks and reasonable alternatives to the proposed treatment or procedure, and that but for that failure the claimant would not have consented to the proposed treatment or procedure.[57]
Notably, the statute does not mention injury or damages at all. This silence is in contrast to the general medical malpractice statute, AS 09.55.540, which provides:
In a malpractice action based on the negligence or willful misconduct of a health care provider, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence ⤠that, as a proximate result of [the defendant's] lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise [the applicable] degree of care, the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not have otherwise been incurred.[58]
The contrast between the way the two statutes discuss causation could be read to suggest that an informed consent claim under AS 09.55.556(a) requires the plaintiff to prove only that she would not have consented to the procedure if fully informed.