Steven William ENG, Appellant, v. State of Alaska, ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, Appellee.
[…] 3. AS 18.66.100(c)(1) (stating DVPOs may “prohibit the respondent from threatening to commit or committing domestic violence, stalking, or harassment”).
4. See AS 12.62.110(4) (requiring DPS commissioner to “cooperate with ․ the National Crime Information Center, and other appropriate agencies or systems, in the development and operation of an effective interstate, national, and international system of criminal identification, records, and statistics”); see also AS 18.65.540(a) (requiring DPS to “maintain a central registry of protective orders issued by or filed with a court of this state”).
5. See 34 U.S.C. § 40901(b)(1) (directing Attorney General to “establish a national instant criminal background check system that any [federal firearms dealer] may contact ․ for information, to be supplied immediately, on whether receipt of a firearm by a prospective [buyer] would violate section 922 of Title 18 or state law”); 28 C.F.R. §§ 25.1, 25.3, 25.4 (“establish[ing] a National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS)” to “implement[ ] the Brady ․ Act,” which would include information from two other databases — the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) and the Interstate Identification Index (III) —