WINCO ANCHORAGE INVESTORS I, L.P., Petitioner, v. HUFFMAN BUILDING P, LLC and Municipality of Anchorage, Zoning Board of Examiners and Appeals, Respondents.
[…] We conclude that the former lessor's interest is that of a business competitor, which is insufficient to show that it is a “person aggrieved” with standing to appeal a zoning decision to the superior court. We therefore reverse the superior court's decision and remand with instructions that the former lessor's appeal be dismissed.
II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
A. Anchorage's Zoning Appeals Process
The Alaska Statutes establish a statewide standard for appeals from municipal land-use decisions, involving two levels of review. 1 For the first level, addressed in AS 29.40.050(a) and captioned “Appeals from administrative decisions,” a municipality “shall provide for an appeal from an administrative decision of a municipal employee, board, or commission made in the enforcement, administration, or application of a land use regulation ․ to a court, hearing officer, board of adjustment, or other body.” The statute authorizes the municipality to “define proper parties” to such a proceeding. 2
The second level of appeal — from the body designated under AS 29.40.050 — is described in AS 29.40.060, captioned “Judicial review.”