CITY OF SOLDOTNA, Appellant, v. STATE of Alaska, Local Boundary Commission, Appellee.
[…] 9. Heller v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 314 P.3d 69, 72-73 (Alaska 2013).
10. Usibelli Coal Mine, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Nat. Res., 921 P.2d 1134, 1141 (Alaska 1996).
11. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. State, 288 P.3d 736, 739 (Alaska 2012) (quoting Alaskan Crude Corp. v. State, Dep't of Nat. Res., Div. of Oil & Gas, 261 P.3d 412, 419 (Alaska 2011)).
12. North Slope Borough v. State, Dep't of Educ. & Early Dev., 484 P.3d 106, 113 (Alaska 2021).
13. See AS 29.06.040(d) (“A boundary change effected [through legislative review] prevails over a boundary change initiated by local action, without regard to priority in time.”).
14. See AS 44.62.010 et seq.
15. 996 P.2d 88 (Alaska 2000).
16. Id. at 94.
17. Id.
18. Id.
19. See id.
20. Id. at 95.
21. Id.
22. Alaska Const., art. X, § 12.
23. See id.
24. Cf. O'Callaghan, 996 P.2d at 95 (holding statutory language granting commissioner authority to “authorize other uses” and prescribing penalties for “[a] person who violates this section or a regulation adopted under it” reflected clear legislative intent that regulations should be adopted under statute) (emphasis in original).
25. City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240, 246 (Alaska 2016) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted) (quoting State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Pub. Assistance v. Gross, 347 P.3d 116, 121 n.25 (Alaska 2015)).
26. See AS 29.06.040(c) (“In addition to the regulations governing annexation by local action adopted under AS 44.33.812, the Local Boundary Commission shall establish procedures for annexation and detachment of territory by municipalities by local action.”) (emphasis added).
27. AS 29.06.040(c).
28. Alaska Const. art. X, § 12.
29. See Fairview Pub. Util. Dist. No. One v.