IN RE: the ESTATE OF Paul Arthur BENTLEY.
[…] 30. AS 13.06.068(b).
31. Compare AS 13.06.068(i) (“When a testator, who is not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in the testator's will that the testator elects to have the disposition of the testator's property situated in this state governed by the local law of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator's general capacity, effect, interpretation, revocation, or alteration of the provision, is determined by the local law of this state. The formal validity of the will is determined under (b) of this section.”), with N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(h) (McKinney 2024) (“Whenever a testator, not domiciled in this state at the time of death, provides in his will that he elects to have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by the laws of this state, the intrinsic validity, including the testator's general capacity, effect, interpretation, revocation or alteration of any such disposition is determined by the local law of this state. The formal validity of the will, in such case, is determined in accordance with paragraph (c).”).
32. See AS 13.06.068(b); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2).
33. See AS 13.06.068(i); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(h).
34. See Ch. 105, § 1, SLA 1998; 1966 N.Y. Laws 2780-82.