HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS ASSOCIATION et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CITY OF LA HABRA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] I
Statute of Limitations
The primary issue in this case is: When did the statute of limitations begin to run? There is no dispute as to the facts; the issue is purely legal.1 The City argues the statute commenced to run on the date its ordinance was adopted; HJTA argues for a later date of accrual.
Government Code section 53723 provides, “No local government ․ may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government ․ and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.” 2 It is undisputed that the City failed to comply with this mandate before it imposed its utility tax. It is also undisputed that because this action is one “upon a liability created by statute,” the three-year limitation period applies. (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a).)