HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYERS ASSOCIATION et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CITY OF LA HABRA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] II
Taxpayer's Injunctive Relief: Code of Civil Procedure section 526a
HJTA's complaint also contained a cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, a taxpayer's action to halt illegal expenditure of public funds, seeking a permanent injunction prohibiting the City from collecting the utility tax. It alleged the taxpayers “are required to pay these illegal taxes,” but contained no allegations about the illegal expenditure of public funds. It contends the trial court improperly sustained the demurrer as to that cause of action. We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides an action to obtain a judgment “restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property” of a city may be brought by any taxpayer in that city. Although Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides a remedy for a taxpayer who is seeking to prevent illegal expenditure of tax funds (Blair v.