Scott Clemons, Administrator v. Carl M. Miele
[…] IV
CONCLUSION
The defendant's motion for summary judgment is hereby denied.
Zemetis, J.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. The medical examiner's toxicity report indicated that, in addition to oxycodone, the decedent had cocaine and alprazolam (generic form of Xanax) in her system at the time of her death.. FN1. The medical examiner's toxicity report indicated that, in addition to oxycodone, the decedent had cocaine and alprazolam (generic form of Xanax) in her system at the time of her death.
FN2. General Statutes § 52–555 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of ․”. FN2. General Statutes § 52–555 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of ․”