Arch Bay Holdings, LLC v. Ryan L. Tompkins et al.
[…] All references to “successor” have been changed to “predecessor.”. FN1. In their special defenses, the defendants include alleged acts by the plaintiff's “successors.” The plaintiff, however, has no successors. Thus, the court construes the defendants' allegations to mean “predecessors.” All references to “successor” have been changed to “predecessor.”
FN2. Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a–3–205(b), “[w]hen endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a–3–301(a), a person entitled to enforce an instrument includes “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a–3–309 or 42a–3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”. FN2. Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a–3–205(b), “[w]hen endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a–3–301(a), a person entitled to enforce an instrument includes “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a–3–309 or 42a–3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”
Tanzer, Lois, J.T.R.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: CV106007605S
Decided: October 18, 2011