THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DONALL DUNN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 282.) “ ‘As a general matter, the ordinary rules of evidence do not impermissibly infringe on the accused's [constitutional] right to present a defense. Courts retain ․ a traditional and intrinsic power to exercise discretion to control the admission of evidence in the interests of orderly procedure and the avoidance of prejudice. [Citations.]․’ ” (People v. Cudjo (1993) 6 Cal.4th 585, 611, quoting People v. Hall (1986) 41 Cal.3d 826, 834-835; People v. Ybarra (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1081.)
Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as, “evidence ․ having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence” to the litigation. (See also People v. Leahy (1994) 8 Cal.4th 587, 597.) The test of whether evidence is relevant is whether it logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference establishes material facts. (People v.