YAGHOUBI v. TRAVELERS CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA (2019)
[…] Travelers denied plaintiff’s request. Plaintiff then sued for breach of contract and a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The district court granted summary judgment for Travelers, finding that the policy’s replacement-cost provision did not authorize reimbursement for the costs of a building that served a different purpose than the property insured. Plaintiff appeals. We affirm.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the policy conflicts with California Insurance Code section 2051.5(a)(1). That section provides that in the case of property destruction, replacement-cost coverage includes “the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured[.]” Cal. Ins. Code § 2051.5(a)(1).