MERRITT v. UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT (2018)
[…] Section 1252(g) explicitly provides that “notwithstanding ․ [28 U.S.C.] section[ ] 1361,” “no court shall have jurisdiction to hear” a claim “arising from” a decision to execute a removal order. So the District Court lacked jurisdiction for that reason, too. Cf. Silva v. United States, 866 F.3d 938, 940 (8th Cir. 2017) (pursuant to § 1252(g), district court lacked jurisdiction to consider alien's Federal Tort Claims Act claim that Government violated 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a)’s automatic stay by removing him while appeal to BIA was pending).

For the foregoing reasons, we will affirm the District Court's judgment.2

FOOTNOTES

1.   Notably, that regulation states that “the decision in any proceeding under this chapter from which an appeal to the Board may be taken shall not be executed during the time allowed for the filing of an appeal unless a waiver of the right to appeal is filed, nor shall such decision be executed while an appeal is pending or while a case is before the Board by way of certification.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a) (emphasis added).

2.   To the extent that Merritt's response requests time to file a brief, that request is denied.

PER CURIAM

Copied to clipboard