D.V., a child, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] We therefore withdraw the final paragraph of the original panel opinion and substitute the following.
Based on the foregoing, we reverse the disposition order and the child's placement in a maximum risk facility. The child shall be released to the detention center in the 19th Judicial Circuit pending a detention hearing for placement pending the new disposition. The case is remanded to the circuit court for the imposition of a new disposition in accordance with section 985.01(c), Florida Statutes (2016): “[t]o provide an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, educational, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care.”
The Department of Juvenile Justice shall prepare an updated predisposition report for the trial court's use in developing a plan of probation, pursuant to sections 985.0301(5)(b)1 and 985.433(7)(c) & (9), Florida Statutes (2016).