I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶22, 311 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d 769 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110). However, if the statute is “capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses[,]” the statute is ambiguous. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶60 When a statute is ambiguous we often consult extrinsic sources such as legislative history. Id., ¶46. However, we also have consulted legislative history to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation. Id., ¶51.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.10(2m)
¶61 The outcome of this case turns on the interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) to undisputed facts. Section 227.10(2m) provides in relevant part:
No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter.
The specific questions that we must address are whether the agency requirements on the WPDES permit that caps the number of animals in the CAFO and requires off-site groundwater monitoring wells are “explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule.”
¶62 “Explicitly” is not a statutorily defined term. Therefore, we employ common, ordinary definitions for that term. Pulera v. Town of Richmond, 2017 WI 61, ¶13, 375 Wis. 2d 676, 896 N.W.2d 342. We often use a dictionary to find such definitions. State v.