I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] ¶72 The DNR relies on statutes that describe the agency's general powers or duties, such as Wis. Stat. § 283.31, a practice that Act 21, through creation of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) and Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.-3., prevents. The majority opinion follows the lead of the DNR.
D. Majority Opinion
¶73 The majority opinion concludes first, that “explicit” and “specific” are not synonymous.10 The majority then cites Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. as support for that distinction because the legislature used “specific” in § 227.11(2)(a)3., but did not use it in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).11
¶74 In order to understand Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3., it must be read in context, which includes (2)(a)’s directive that “[a]ll of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:”