I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] DNR, No. 2018AP59. Although both cases address the effect of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) on the scope of the DNR's authority, each deals with a different authorizing statute, thus presenting different legal issues. See Clean Wis., Inc. v. DNR, 961 N.W.2d 611 (Wis. S. Ct., 2021).
15. Although the caption of this case is Clean Wisconsin v. DNR, that is a misnomer. Clean Wisconsin and the DNR are now aligned in view, and the Legislature and Kinnard are likewise aligned.
16. Wisconsin Stat. § 283.01(6) defines an “effluent limitation” as “any restriction established by [DNR] ․ on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into waters of this state.”
17. The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is authorized to allow States to administer their own permit programs, in lieu of the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System, so long as those States meet certain federal requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)-(c) (2019).