I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] A. Relevant Background
¶17 We begin with a discussion of the WPDES permit program and its impact on CAFOs, effluent limitations, and groundwater protection standards to provide context for our statutory analysis. The WPDES permit program is outlined in ch. 283 of the Wisconsin Statutes, wherein the DNR is granted “all authority necessary to establish, administer and maintain a state pollutant discharge elimination system” in order to protect the “waters of this state,” including groundwater and surface water, from pollution. Wis. Stat. § 283.001(1)-(2).17 Chapter 283 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant into the waters of the state unless the DNR authorizes the discharge in a permit. Wis. Stat. § 283.31(1); 283.37. The DNR may issue a WPDES permit “for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants ․ upon condition that such discharges will meet” the requirements outlined in § 283.31(3). Additionally, § 283.31(4) mandates that the DNR prescribe “additional conditions” necessary to “assure compliance” with the requirements listed in § 283.31(3).