I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Id., ¶27. The court explained that “the legislature has conferred authority on the DNR to regulate discharges, in the form of overapplication of manure, by CAFOs, regardless of whether the discharge occurs on land owned by the CAFO.” Id.
¶68 Broad grants of administrative power to agencies were regular court practices prior to Act 21.7 The legislative history of Act 21 shows that the legislature was cabining administrative regulatory authority as it revised the Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act. The legislative history underlying Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) is helpful to its interpretation. Initially, § 227.10(2m) was written, “No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold as a term or condition of any license issued by the agency unless such implementation or enforcement is expressly required or permitted by statute or by a rule.” 2011 Spec. Sess. A.B. 8 (emphasis added). Senate Amendment 1 changed “expressly” to “explicitly” because, as a sponsoring legislator explained, “courts have interpreted expressly very broadly” and “explicitly” was seen as a stronger limitation on agency authority.8