I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.–3. preclude agencies from circumventing the “explicitly permitted or explicitly required” directive of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) through the use of broad policy statements from other statutes. Accordingly, the WPDES permit requirements that cap the number of animal units and require groundwater monitoring through off-site wells are unlawful, and should be vacated. Because the majority opinion nullifies § 227.10(2m)’s plainly stated directive that, “No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold ․ unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule,” and in so doing it overturns Act 21's legislative command, I respectfully dissent.
¶84 I join the textual analysis of the operative statutes in Justice Patience Drake Roggensack's dissent, which definitively resolves the questions presented.