STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Alan M. JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 6. The circuit court reasoned that Johnson “brought the loaded gun there, and that he was aware that his conduct created that unreasonable and substantial risk of death or bodily harm.”
7. The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's decision not to instruct on homicide by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon. Johnson, 393 Wis. 2d 688, ¶42, 948 N.W.2d 377. This issue is not before us.
8. To the extent any statutes are interpreted and applied to this end, that review is also de novo. Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Kaul, 2020 WI 54, ¶9, 392 Wis. 2d 35, 944 N.W.2d 598.
9. Under Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b), imperfect self-defense is available when, “Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.” § 940.01(2)(b). If these conditions are met, the defendant could be convicted of second-degree, rather than first-degree, intentional homicide. § 940.01(2); see also Wis.