STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Alan M. JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b). If found by a jury, imperfect self-defense mitigates first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree intentional homicide. See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01(2), 940.05(3). The circuit court instructed the jury on imperfect self-defense in this case.
¶56 Unlike imperfect self-defense, which merely mitigates a conviction, perfect self-defense is an affirmative defense that completely bars conviction for certain crimes. See Wis. Stat. §§ 939.45, 939.48(1). Wisconsin codified perfect self-defense in § 939.48(1), which provides:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.[5]