STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Alan M. JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Imperfect self-defense is an affirmative defense to first-degree intentional homicide. Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b) (2019-20).9 It is aptly named because, when successful, it reduces a charge of first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree intentional homicide and therefore does not function as a complete (perfect) defense to a homicide charge. Id. The circuit court gave an imperfect self-defense instruction here.
¶20 Johnson contends the circuit court should have given a perfect self-defense instruction as well. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48(1) provides the requirements:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.
Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing or terminating an unlawful interference with his person, and (2) he intentionally used only the force he reasonably believed was necessary to terminate that interference. State v. Head, 2002 WI 99, ¶4, 255 Wis. 2d 194, 648 N.W.2d 413. Additionally, because he intentionally used force intended or likely to cause great bodily harm or death, Johnson needed to also show he reasonably believed the force he used was necessary to prevent great bodily harm or imminent death to himself.