STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Alfonso C. LOAYZA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The additional postconviction proceedings at issue in this case took place before the Honorable John M. Wood.
7. Although not relevant to the present case, convictions under Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1) (homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle) and Wis. Stat. § 940.25 (injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle) are also countable for purposes of determining the penalty for a repeat OWI offender. See State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, ¶3, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213; Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(am).
8. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(8) provides that the following “are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness:”Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or (b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings