STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Dennis BRANTNER, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶51 Fourth, possession has “a consistent, established meaning throughout the Wisconsin criminal statutes.” State v. Peete, 185 Wis. 2d 4, 16, 517 N.W.2d 149 (1994) (giving essentially the same instruction in regard to possession as the circuit court gave here). There was sufficient evidence for a jury reasonably to find that Brantner knowingly had actual physical control of the pills in Fond du Lac County. That he also knowingly had actual physical control of the pills in Kenosha County does not diminish the evidence of possession in Fond du Lac County. As Wis. Stat. § 971.19(2) provides: “Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.” State v. Elverman, 2015 WI App 91, ¶38, 366 Wis. 2d 169, 873 N.W.2d 528.
¶52 Finally, Brantner knowingly had actual physical control of the pills in his boot in Fond du Lac County, which boot was on his foot until he took it off and handed it to the booking agent.