CITY OF CEDARBURG, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ries B. HANSEN, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] A second-offense OWI is a criminal offense, not an ordinance violation, and must be brought as such. Accordingly, the municipal court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to entertain the improperly charged OWI offense, and the judgment is null and void.
I
¶87 The basic principles governing this case are not complicated. In order to hear a particular case, a court must have power to entertain the kind of action brought. This power is known as subject-matter jurisdiction. Wis. Stat. § 801.04(1) (2017-18).1 Subject-matter jurisdiction “is conferred by the constitution and statutes of this state and by statutes of the United States.” Id. But even assuming a court has subject-matter jurisdiction, a court wishing to render a valid judgment must have the power to exercise that jurisdiction in the particular case before it. This is called competence. Village of Trempealeau v.