CITY OF CEDARBURG, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ries B. HANSEN, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307
¶20 Progressive penalties for OWI violations are set out in Wis. Stat. § 346.65 10 based on the application of Wis. Stat. § 343.307 to OWI-related events. Interpretation of § 343.307 underlies the specific competence question presented in this case, but neither party directly engages in statutory interpretation because each simply assumes a somewhat different interpretation and then argues from that interpretation.
¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307 provides in relevant part:
(1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30(1q)(b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09(2) and 346.65(2):
(a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63(1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section.
․
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits ․ using a motor vehicle while intoxicated ․
¶22 Statutory interpretation begins with the language chosen by the legislature. If the meaning is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry. Sorenson v. Batchelder, 2016 WI 34, ¶11, 368 Wis. 2d 140, 885 N.W.2d 362 (citing Kalal v.