CITY OF CEDARBURG, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ries B. HANSEN, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Wis. Const. art. VII, § 14. Thus, the Wisconsin Constitution does not grant municipal courts the same kind of plenary subject-matter jurisdiction granted to circuit courts. Rather, municipal court jurisdiction is “limited” only “to actions and proceedings arising under ordinances.” Id.
¶92 This limited grant of subject-matter jurisdiction is further colored by statute.3 Wisconsin Stat. § 755.045(1) provides that “[a] municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court ․” And relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 349.06(1) permits municipalities to adopt municipal traffic ordinances that strictly conform to the state's traffic laws and “for which the penalty thereof is a forfeiture.”