CITY OF CEDARBURG, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Ries B. HANSEN, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 11. Ableman was a one justice opinion. In 1859, the Wisconsin Supreme Court had only three justices. One justice recused and another dissented without filing an opinion. We note that the disagreement between the two justices was not with the portion of Ableman on which we rely.
12. Wisconsin Stat. § 349.06(1)(a) states, in relevant part, that “any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.” Citations E626967-4 and -5 allege that Hansen twice violated Cedarburg ordinance 10-1-1a (in strict conformity with Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a)) for operating while intoxicated and (in strict conformity with § 346.63(1)(b)) because of a “prohibited B.A.C. (breath).”