I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶14 Upon the filing of such a petition, the Arbitration Act limits the circuit court's role to determining the existence of an enforceable arbitration agreement and any failure to comply with it. If the parties do not dispute those matters, the circuit court simply orders compliance: “The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.” Wis. Stat. § 788.03. However, if a party does dispute the making of the agreement or performance of the parties, the matter proceeds directly to trial—but only on those issues. Id. (“If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof.”).