I. BACKGROUND
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal citations omitted); see generally Daniel R. Suhr, Interpreting Wisconsin Statutes, 100 Marq. L. Rev. 969 (2017).
8. In the absence of a jury demand, the circuit court decides any challenge to the making of the arbitration agreement or deficiency in performance. See Wis. Stat. § 788.03 (“If no jury trial is demanded, the court shall hear and determine such issue.”). If a jury decides the issues, and finds the petitioner's arbitration demand wanting, the circuit court must dismiss the petition. Id. (“If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding thereunder, the proceeding shall be dismissed.”). However, if the jury finds an enforceable arbitration agreement, and a failure to abide by its terms, the court issues an order directing compliance. Id.