I. BACKGROUND
[…] Time limits for seeking review of a nonfinal judgment or order are established in s. 809.50.Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) (2017-18) (emphasis in original). There is no notice of entry of final order or judgment in the record.
5. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
6. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(2), in part, provides: “A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court[.]”
7. “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute.