IN RE: the mental COMMITMENT OF S.L.L.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. S.L.L., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] There is no reason to deviate from our mootness doctrine with respect to this issue.
¶42 Additionally, the County argued that Ms. L. did not preserve this issue for appellate review. The Extension Hearing transcript reveals that Ms. L.'s counsel raised no objection with respect to the sufficiency of the evidence. To avoid waiver, litigants must lodge their trial objections contemporaneously with the error. See Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1) (“Any party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error.”). And when a party raises an objection, it “must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim of error.” § 805.11(2). There are no exceptions to these requirements. § 805.11(3) (“Exceptions shall never be made.”). Ms. L. did not respond to the County's argument on this point, and so we take it as conceded. Hoffman v. Econ. Preferred Ins.