IN RE: the mental COMMITMENT OF S.L.L.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. S.L.L., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Because the County employed a proper method of service, and Ms. L.'s counsel actually did receive notice of the Extension Hearing, we conclude there was no statutory or constitutional infirmity in service of the notice.
B. Default at a Recommitment Hearing
¶31 The Extension Order was the product, at least in part, of the circuit court's determination that Ms. L. was in default of her obligation to appear at the Extension Hearing. The County says default judgment was appropriate pursuant to the terms of Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5), which provides that “[a] default judgment may be rendered against any party who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.”
¶32 Ms. L. disagrees, and asserts there are two reasons circuit courts may not enter default judgments in Chapter 51 proceedings. First, she says she has a statutory and constitutionally-protected right to be present at the hearing. And second, she says that because Wis.