STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. Michael A. KEISTER, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Keister was, however, revoked from his extended supervision and sentenced to prison. Keister was eventually placed on probation for three years for possession of heroin in Iowa County, with the condition that he successfully complete the Iowa County Drug Treatment Court program.
¶6 We first note that although this case is moot with respect to Keister, we accepted this petition because the issues involved are likely to arise again and this court could alleviate uncertainty. See State v. Morford, 2004 WI 5, ¶ 7, 268 Wis. 2d 300, 674 N.W.2d 349.6
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.95(2) provides, in relevant part, that the Wisconsin Department of Justice shall make grants to counties and tribes “to enable them to establish and operate programs ․ that provide alternatives to prosecution and incarceration for criminal offenders who abuse alcohol or other drugs.” The statute further sets forth rules and guidelines for programs receiving grant funds. Section 165.95(3)(c) requires that programs created pursuant to the grant program establish criteria for a person's participation, including criteria that specifies that a “violent offender” is not eligible to participate in the program. Section 165.95(1)(a) defines a “violent offender” as a person who “has been charged with or convicted of an offense in a pending case and, during the course of the offense, the person carried, possessed, or used a dangerous weapon, the person used force against another person, or a person died or suffered serious bodily harm.” 7
¶8 Substantive and procedural due process rights emanate from the Fourteenth Amendment. Penterman v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 211 Wis. 2d 458, 473, 565 N.W.2d 521 (1997); see also Wis. Const. art.