OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Creekside Tree Serv., Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶19, 379 Wis. 2d 471, 907 N.W.2d 68)); Wis. Indus. Energy Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2012 WI 89, ¶15, 342 Wis. 2d 576, 819 N.W.2d 240 (stating “courts will favor an interpretation of statutory language that fulfills the statute's purpose” (citing State v. Hanson, 2012 WI 4, ¶17, 338 Wis. 2d 243, 808 N.W.2d 390)); State v. Ziegler, 2012 WI 73, ¶43, 342 Wis. 2d 256, 816 N.W.2d 238 (stating an interpretation of a statute is “unreasonable” if it “contravenes the statute's manifest purpose” (citation omitted)).
5. See Wis. Stat. § 111.31(2) (providing that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature to protect by law the rights of all individuals to obtain gainful employment and to enjoy privileges free from employment discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, sexual orientation, arrest record, conviction record, military service, use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer's premises during nonworking hours, or declining to attend a meeting or to participate in any communication about religious matters or political matters, and to encourage the full, nondiscriminatory utilization of the productive resources of the state to the benefit of the state, the family, and all the people of the state”).
6. On the other hand, firing an employee too quickly may expose the employer to liability for wrongful discharge. The issue of wrongful discharge is not raised or addressed in this case, see State v.