OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] This remains true even though the District argues that Casey's testimony about her personal belief in the Cotas’ guilt supports a different conclusion about the District's motive. See, e.g., Hamilton v. DILHR, 94 Wis. 2d 611, 617, 288 N.W.2d 857 (1980) (explaining that we uphold agency factual findings that are supported by substantial evidence even if there is conflicting evidence in the record or multiple reasonable conclusions may be drawn); see also § 227.57(6) (“the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.”). LIRC weighed the evidence relevant to the District's motive and found that the District was motivated by the Cotas’ arrest records. This finding is supported by substantial evidence, and therefore must be accepted.