OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] While the court may be bound by LIRC's findings of fact, it is supposed to independently interpret the law. See Tetra Tech, 382 Wis. 2d 496, ¶39, 914 N.W.2d 21. Although the court could correct LIRC's error of law and apply the Act's actual meaning to the facts as found by LIRC—the most efficient disposition of this litigation—at a minimum the court should remand the matter to LIRC to decide the case under the correct interpretation of the law. See Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. LIRC, 2018 WI 76, ¶29, 382 Wis. 2d 624, 914 N.W.2d 1 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5)) (“[After conducting its] review, ‘[t]he court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.’ ”).
¶77 Instead, the majority carelessly embraces LIRC's misunderstanding of a statute that prohibits categorical discrimination against individuals merely because they have an arrest record. Nothing in the text of the law protects employees accused of committing crimes against their employers.