OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] ¶37 I agree with the majority that Wis. Stat. § 111.32(1) includes non-criminal offenses and that LIRC correctly concluded the District fired the Cotas because of their arrest records. But as a result of today's decision, the District may not fire employees who it suspects stole from the District. That is no way to treat the victim of an offense.
¶38 In the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (“the Act”), the legislature balances a couple of interests. Surely, the legislature seeks to protect employees. See Wis. Stat. § 111.31(2) (setting out the legislature's intent to “protect by law the rights of all individuals to obtain gainful employment”). To that end, the Act prevents “employment discrimination because of” arrest record or conviction record, among other things. Id.
¶39 But the legislature also protects employers’ interests in some instances.