OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] ¶24 The second category, however, includes exceptions that are not limited to criminal charges. One exception in this category provides that it is not arrest-record discrimination to request that an applicant or employee “supply information regarding ․ a record of a pending charge,” without requiring that the charge be criminal. § 111.335(2)(a) (emphasis added). Another provides that it is not conviction-record discrimination 10 to refuse to employ or terminate from employment “any individual who has been convicted of any offense under s. 440.52(13)(c).” § 111.335(3)(f) (emphasis added). Offenses under § 440.52(13)(c) are non-criminal because they are punishable only by a forfeiture. See id.