OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] The legislature finds that the practice of unfair discrimination in employment against properly qualified individuals by reason of their ․ arrest record ․ substantially and adversely affects the general welfare of the state. Employers ․ that deny employment opportunities and discriminate in employment against properly qualified individuals solely because of their ․ arrest record ․ deprive those individuals of the earnings that are necessary to maintain a just and decent standard of living.
Wis. Stat. § 111.31(1) (emphasis added). The legislature explained, in no uncertain terms, that it wished “to encourage employers to evaluate an employee or applicant for employment based upon the individual qualifications of the employee or applicant rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong.” Wis. Stat. § 111.31(2) (emphasis added).