OCONOMOWOC AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Gregory L. COTA, et al., Respondent, Respondent, Cross-Petitioner.
[…] Fire an employee too quickly? The employer may be liable for wrongful discharge. Fire an employee after the employee gets an arrest record? The employer will be liable under the Act for arrest record discrimination.
7. See Justice Rebecca Grassl Bradley's dissent, ¶¶67, 70.
8. As Justice Rebecca Grassl Bradley correctly observes in her dissent, the majority erroneously treats a legal question—whether the employer terminated the employees because of their arrest records—as a factual one. Id., ¶61.
9. See also Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) (“If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.”).
1. The concurrence laments the “strange result” the court reaches but scolds the legislature for how “the statutory scheme breaks down.” Concurrence, ¶¶45–47. The concurrence is as misguided as the majority. It is members of this court who have “broken” the law the legislature enacted.