IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives.b. The individual is substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives to his or her mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependence in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment.
14. See Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1) (“Any party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error.”); Wis. Stat. § 805.11(2) (“A party raising an objection must specify the grounds on which the party predicates the objection or claim of error.”); State v. Counihan, 2020 WI 12, ¶26, 390 Wis. 2d 172, 938 N.W.2d 530 (“The purpose of the forfeiture rule is to enable the circuit court to avoid or correct any error as it comes up, with minimal disruption of the judicial process and maximum efficiency.”