IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶114 Although Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(a) states that notice is to be provided to the individual and his or her counsel, it does not mandate a particular method of notice. The legislature knows how to designate a particular method of notice and it did not do so here. In fact, the legislature states that when notice is required to be made to a party represented by counsel, it shall be made upon the attorney. Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2) (“Whenever ․ service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.”). There is no question that M.A.C.’s lawyer was provided notice. This notice to counsel is sufficient under Wis. Stat. § 801.14 and Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(a), as well as under this court's precedent in S.L.L.7