IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Any rationale for this conclusion appears rooted in a particularized notion of “fairness,” untethered to the law or practice and procedure. Default judgment is an available tool for relief that should not be disturbed.
¶116 The legislature provided that the rules of civil procedure are incorporated into extension of commitment hearings. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(c) (incorporating rules of civil procedure except to the extent they conflict with ch. 51) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”). Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides that, “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” The default procedures that are found in Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5) are not displaced by any procedure in Chapter 51. To the contrary, default procedures are applicable.