IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Greenwald, 408 Wis. 2d 143, ¶16, 991 N.W.2d 356. However, the County would have us go a step further. The County argues that even if § 51.20(10)(a) says who must receive notice—both the individual and counsel—it does not say how those people must receive notice.
¶31 Therefore, the County argues, we should look to the rules of civil procedure to determine how the individual must be given notice. See § 51.20(10)(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of ․ s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”). And the rules of civil procedure allow serving counsel rather than serving the party that counsel represents. See Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2) (“Whenever ․ service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.”). Thus, the County argues it can meet its requirement to notify both the subject individual and her counsel by serving only counsel.
¶32 We disagree.