IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 51.61(1)(g)3. does not allow for default judgment in involuntary medication hearings. Id., ¶¶60-61.
¶119 Allowing courts to enter default judgment at involuntary medication hearings does not equate to the court foregoing holding a hearing. A hearing is held whether default is entered or not. As the court did here, it received evidence and proof from the County pursuant to the involuntary medication order, even though it entered default judgment against M.A.C. See Wis. Stat. § 806.02(5) (“If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.”). The majority overreaches to conclude that default judgment “undermine[s] the statutory mandate to hold a fair hearing” which “conform[s] to the essentials of due process and fair treatment.”