IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Sometimes statutory notice is properly provided indirectly.
¶97 The language of the statute directs the County to notify M.A.C. and her lawyer, but the statute does not provide how that notice must occur. We know that when personal service is required—which is not required in this statute—the legislature uses different language. See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(2)(b) (“The notice of time and place of a hearing shall be served personally on the subject of the petition, and his or her attorney, within a reasonable time prior to the hearing to determine probable cause for commitment.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.10(4)(b) (“Service by publication shall be proved by the affidavit of the publisher or printer, or the foreman or principal clerk, stating that the summons was published and specifying the date of each insertion, and by an affidavit of mailing of an authenticated copy of the summons ․ made by the person who mailed the same.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.10(1) (“An authenticated copy of the summons may be served by any adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a party to the action. Service shall be made with reasonable diligence.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.10(3) (“The person making service shall make and deliver proof of service to the person on whose behalf service was made who shall promptly file such proof of service. Failure to make, deliver, or file proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.10(4)(a) (“Personal or substituted personal service shall be proved by the affidavit of the server ․ If the defendant is not personally served, the server shall state in the affidavit when, where and with whom the copy was left, and shall state such facts as show reasonable diligence in attempting to effect personal service on the defendant.”); § 801.10(4)(c) (“The written admission of the defendant, whose signature or the subscription of whose name to such admission shall be presumptive evidence of genuineness.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.13 (“A summons is deemed served as follows: (1) A summons served personally upon the defendant or by substituted personal service upon another authorized to accept service of the summons for the defendant is deemed served on the day of service.