IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF M.A.C.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. M.A.C., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 801.13 (“A summons is deemed served as follows: (1) A summons served personally upon the defendant or by substituted personal service upon another authorized to accept service of the summons for the defendant is deemed served on the day of service. (2) A summons served by publication is deemed served on the first day of required publication.”); Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1), (2) (requiring service and filing of pleadings and other papers “upon each of the parties” and “[w]henever ․ service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court.”).
¶98 Parties providing notice must comply with the statutory provisions, but here, the statute does not dictate how notice must be provided. S.L.L. answered that notice can be provided indirectly.