STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Genevieve S. THORNBERRY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
FOOTNOTES
1. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless noted
2. Thornberry said many neighborhood kids congregated at her home, as she had an “open-door policy” and planned outdoor events for them, such as throwing barbecues at her expense. Thornberry also said she had grown “close” to the victim, who spent a lot of time at the Thornberry house because she had problems with her mother.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(5) defines “sexually motivated” as meaning “that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor's sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.”
4. The enumerated factors are the ages of and relationship between the defendant and victim, whether the crime caused the victim bodily harm, whether the victim suffered from a mental illness or deficiency, and the defendant's likelihood of committing future violations. Wis.