JAMES & JUDITH NONN TRUST, James Nonn and Judith Nonn, Plaintiffs-Appellants,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Rather, we apply the interpretation given § 32.09(6), and its companion subsection, § 32.09(6g), in 118th Street and apply that interpretation to the undisputed facts here.
¶11 We begin our discussion of 118th Street with two clarifications.
¶12 First, although 118th Street involved the “taking of an easement” under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g), the 118th Street court's statutory construction analysis applies equally here. This is true because the pertinent language in the two subsections is the same. Section 32.09(6) reads:
In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be ․
(Emphasis added.) And, § 32.09(6g) reads:
In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be ․
(Emphasis added.) Indeed, the 118th Street court discusses several “partial taking” cases as if the partial taking statutory scheme, so far as pertinent to the issue at hand, was exactly the same.