JAMES & JUDITH NONN TRUST, James Nonn and Judith Nonn, Plaintiffs-Appellants,† v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] See 118th Street, 359 Wis. 2d 30, ¶¶24-25, 27, 856 N.W.2d 486. For example, like the Nonns, the property owner in 118th Street pointed to purportedly broad language—“assuming the completion of the public improvement”—found in both subsections (6) and (6g). See id., ¶¶25, 35. However, the owner's reliance in 118th Street on this and other damages-calculation language puts the cart before the horse. The 118th Street court discerned that the starting point is the government action for which compensation is due, not the manner in which the compensation is calculated.
¶18 To repeat, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) begins “[i]n the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be.” The 118th Street court acknowledged other statutory language that followed describing the calculation of compensation, but looked to this lead-in to conclude that the compensation “due” is compensation “for ‘the taking of an easement,’ ” and this means compensation for a loss caused by the