James LOGIC, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. CITY OF SOUTH MILWAUKEE BOARD OF CANVASSERS, Defendant-Respondent, David Kieck, Intervenor-Respondent.
[…] We affirm.1
I.
¶ 2 Both Logic and the then incumbent, David Kieck, ran for mayor of South Milwaukee. The initial tally had them tied at 2,783 votes apiece. Kieck sought a recount under Wis. Stat. § 9.01. As a result of that recount, the Board of Canvassers determined that Kieck won by one vote. Logic, contending that the Board of Canvassers erred in the recount, sought review by the circuit court. See Wis. Stat. § 9.01(6)(a). Section 9.01(6)(a) provides, as material to this appeal:
Within 5 business days after completion of the recount determination by the board of canvassers ․ any candidate ․ may appeal to circuit court. The appeal shall commence by serving a written notice of appeal on the other candidates․ The appellant shall serve the notice by certified mail or in person.
Logic did not serve Kieck either personally or by certified mail, and, as noted, the circuit court dismissed Logic's appeal. Our review is de novo. See Burnett v. Hill, 207 Wis.2d 110, 118, 557 N.W.2d 800, 803 (1997).
II.
A. “Fundamental” versus “Technical” Defect.