We answer both questions in the negative. In addition, because Lautenschlager never moved the trial court to convert the § 19.37(1)(b) action to a § 19.37(1)(a) action, we decline to address her argument that she should be allowed to do so. For these reasons, we dismiss Lautenschlager's appeal without considering the merits of her challenge to the summary judgment.
I. Successor attorneys general assume responsibility for previously filed cases when they take office.
¶ 21 Substitution of parties is governed by Wis. Stat. § 803.10. As relevant here, it provides:
(4) PUBLIC OFFICERS; DEATH OR SEPARATION FROM OFFICE. (a) When a public officer ․ is a party to an action in an official capacity and during its pendency dies, resigns, or otherwise ceases to hold office, the action does not abate and the successor is automatically substituted as a party. Proceedings following the substitution shall be in the name of the substituted party, but any misnomer not affecting the substantial rights of the parties shall be disregarded. An order of substitution may be entered at any time, but the omission to enter such an order shall not affect the substitution.
(Emphasis added.) Applying § 803.10(4)(a), we conclude that when Van Hollen became attorney general in January 2007, he assumed responsibility for the mandamus action previously filed by Lautenschlager in her official capacity as attorney general.