Stat. § 19.37(1)(b) action to a § 19.37(1)(a) private enforcement action. We examine these arguments in turn.
II. Records requesters who ask the attorney general to enforce their records request pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1)(b) have no authority to direct, settle, compromise, appeal or substitute counsel in a case brought by the attorney general.
¶ 23 When someone requests and is denied access to a public record, the requester has three options pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1): bring a mandamus action asking a court to order release of the records, see § 19.37(1)(a); ask the district attorney or attorney general to bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record to the requester,see § 19.37(1)(b); or do both, see § 19.37(1) (“[T]he requester may pursue either, or both, of the alternatives under pars. (a) and (b).”).9
¶ 24 For purposes of this opinion, we have accepted the trial court's conclusion that Lautenschlager requested the records in her personal capacity and then, acting pursuant to Wis.