Section 19.37(1)(a). If the requester of records who originally sought the records pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a) 12 elects to proceed under § 19.37(1)(a), the potential remedies include access to the records and the recovery of costs, attorney fees, actual damages and punitive damages. See § 19.37(1)(a), (2)(a) & (3).
¶ 35 If a requester instead decides to seek the assistance of the attorney general or district attorney, the attorney general or district attorney “may bring such an action.” See Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1)(b). If an authority or legal custodian of records has acted arbitrarily and capriciously, he or she may be required to forfeit “not more than $1,000,” and this forfeiture “shall be enforced by action on behalf of the state by the attorney general or ․ district attorney.” See § 19.37(4). The statute continues: “In actions brought by the attorney general, the court shall award any forfeiture recovered together with reasonable costs to the state.” Id.
¶ 36 The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 19.37(1) dictates distinct courses of action, and prescribes different remedies for each course.