v. Dawn ALT, Mark Alt and Cody Alt, Respondents.
[…] Paytes v. Kost, 167 Wis.2d 387, 393, 482 N.W.2d 130, 132 (Ct.App.1992).
Plaintiffs' motion to compel discovery asks for an order under § 804.12(1) and (2), Stats. The November 7 discovery order does not specify under which section the sanctions were ordered. Based on our review, however, we conclude ordering Burnett to pay expenses is a proper exercise of discretion under either section.
When a deponent refuses to answer a question, § 804.12(1)(a), Stats., allows the discovering party to seek an order compelling an answer. Section 804.12(1)(c), Stats., addresses the award of expenses if the motion is granted. It provides in part:
1. If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, if a party fails to obey a discovery order, § 804.12(2)(a), Stats., allows the court to make “such orders in regard to the failure as are just,” including striking defenses. Section 804.12(2)(b), Stats., provides:
In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. (Emphasis added.)
The motion to compel was filed because on two separate occasions Burnett instructed Acosta not to answer specific questions at the July 23 deposition. The questions were:
Q. We know that she was admitted to the hospital at approximately 7:50 p.m. And if you were the OB that was treating this woman at that time knowing that there had been an ultrasound done and wanting to see that report, what would you have done?
․
Q. No matter what the cause, a patient with a history of a term pregnancy and a gush of blood that's abnormal?
In addition, the 1994 order for discovery was in effect and was not complied with at the July 23 deposition. Prior to terminating the deposition, Johnson read the following excerpt from the 1994 discovery order:
Therefore this is an entirely appropriate area of inquiry. Dr. Acosta's deposition shows that Attorney Grimstad effectively precluded Plaintiffs' counsel from exploring the basis of the doctor's opinion relating to a material issue in this action. Evidence objected to at a deposition shall be taken subject to objections․ The opinion of Dawn Alt's primary treating physician during her pregnancy and during her hospitalization following Cody's birth, which is contained in the discharge summary, is highly relevant.
Unless the court finds that Burnett's action was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust, both § 804.12(1)(c) and (2)(b), Stats., allow the court to order Burnett to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order to compel Acosta to answer the questions or caused by failure to obey the 1994 order.