v. Dawn ALT, Mark Alt and Cody Alt, Respondents.
[…] ․
4. That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of the discovery be limited to certain matters ․
Burnett did not move for a protective order pursuant to § 804.01(3). That being the case, Burnett still had another statutory procedural method available to deal with questions he considered objectionable at the deposition. Section 804.05(4)(b), Stats., states: “Upon request of any party, where the witness has refused to answer, and with the consent of the court, the court may rule by telephone on any objection.” The July 23 deposition transcript reveals neither discussion of said procedure nor any attempt by counsel to procure the trial court's intervention in the matter.
In the absence of either a protective order or a telephonic ruling by the court, Burnett was required by statute to follow the procedure set forth in § 804.05(4)(b), Stats., which provides: “In the absence of a ruling by the court, the evidence objected to shall be taken subject to the objections.” (Emphasis added.) The proper procedure is to make the objection on the record and argue admissibility at a later time pursuant to § 804.07(2), Stats.2