On January 5, 1996, an agency
[…] Harold's argument misses the mark because we do not read the trial court's ruling as premised upon the evidentiary rule governing admissions of a party opponent.
As we have noted, Marie's stance during the trial court proceedings was generally supportive of Harold's contention that he should not be removed as Tina's guardian. Consistent with this stance, Marie testified that she did not make the statements against Harold attributed to her by other witnesses. Thus, the statements made by Marie prior to trial were inconsistent with her testimony at trial. Section 908.01(4), Stats., defines “statements which are not hearsay.” According to § 908.01(4)(a)1, a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not hearsay if “[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement.” Because the prior statements attributed to Marie by other witnesses were inconsistent with her testimony at trial and because Marie testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination, the statements were properly admitted by the trial court as nonhearsay.