BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 102.03(2), stating that worker's compensation is the exclusive remedy against “any other employee of the same employer,” applies to the circumstances of this case. Warr contends that he and Alanis were not “employee[s] of the same employer.” Rather, Warr argues that Warr was employed by Cornwell and Alanis was employed by QPS-thus, they had different employers. QPS, to the contrary, contends that Warr and Alanis were both employees of Baker-thus, they had the same employer. We conclude that based on Wis. Stat. § 102.04(2m), which provides: “A temporary help agency is the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services,” Warr and Alanis were not “employee[s] of the same employer.” Rather, based on the current language of the worker's compensation statute, temporary help employees remain employees of the temporary help agencies.