BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
¶ 9 The issue in this case is one of first impression. There is no existing case law directly addressing the factual scenario presented here: when two employees, who each work for separate temporary help agencies are both placed with the same client of the temporary help agencies, can the employee who is injured by the conduct of the other employee sue the latter's temporary help agency under a theory of respondeat superior.
¶ 10 We start our analysis with the pertinent portions of the worker's compensation statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) (2003-04) 1 provides that the employee's right to recover worker's compensation benefits shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer: “Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.” 2