BACKGROUND
[…] Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(f). “No employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services.” Wis. Stat. § 102.29(6). The statute also addresses situations involving loaned employees: “No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee's services.” Wis. Stat. § 102.29(7). As pertinent to the case before us, it is undisputed that both Cornwell and QPS were temporary help agencies.