NATIONAL MOTORISTS ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] 2. Contracts of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the guarantor or surety as a business and not as merely incidental to a business transaction.
3. Plans established and operated under ss. 185.981 to 185.985.
(b) “Insurance” does not include a continuing care contract, as defined in s. 647.01(2).
This is not a definition of insurance. As Wis. Stat. § 600.02(2) plainly provides, “[s]tatements that a term ‘includes' or ‘excludes' something else are not definitions.” In its decision, OCI did not use § 600.03(25) as a definition of insurance, but simply pointed out that the definition it did use was consistent with this section: the legislature's inclusion of “risk distributing arrangements providing for compensation of damages or loss through the provision of services or benefits in kind rather than indemnity in money” indicates that such arrangements providing compensation through money are assumed to be “insurance.”