NATIONAL MOTORISTS ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff-Appellant,† v. OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] NMA asserts that OCI deviated from its prior practice without an adequate reason, because it has exempted prepaid legal services plans due to their limited scope, and that same rationale applies to the PTT program. NMA also contends there is no rational basis for regulating a program with so few subscribers and so little potential for harm.
¶ 22 We review an agency's discretionary decisions under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(8), which provides:
(8) The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
¶ 23 With respect to prepaid legal services plans, OCI has promulgated a rule exempting certain “legal expense insurance plans” from regulation and limiting the regulation of other legal expense insurance plans. Wis. Admin. Code § INS 22.01(2). This rule is based on the finding that: