BACKGROUND
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1). There are certain exceptions to this prohibition, but none that are relevant here.
¶ 13 The Secretary has promulgated regulations to implement the Act. The regulations define “education records” as follows:
Education records. (a) The term means those records that are:
(1) Directly related to a student; and
(2) Maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.
.․
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4))
34 C.F.R. § 99.3. The Act defines a “student” as “any person with respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not been in attendance at such agency or institution.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(6). In order to implement this provision and explain in which educational agencies or institutions a person may have the status of “student,” the Secretary promulgated the following definition: