STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Charmarke ABDI-ISSA, Respondent.
[…] Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 12; see also RCW 9A.48.070. But nothing required the prosecution to charge the lesser crime of malicious mischief.
¶21 Abdi-Issa also asserts that as a matter of law, animal cruelty is not a domestic violence offense because the victim of that offense is an animal, not a person. Suppl. Br. of Resp't at 14. Abdi-Issa starts with the definition of family or household members, which includes “ ‘persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.’ ” Id. (quoting former RCW 10.99.020(3) (2004)). He notes that chapter 10.99 RCW states that a victim of domestic violence is “a family or household member who has been subjected to domestic violence.” Id. at 15 (citing former RCW 10.99.020(8)). Abdi-Issa then concludes that the victim of domestic violence, for the purposes of RCW 10.99.020(4), is the victim of a crime of domestic violence and as a result, the offense of animal cruelty is not a crime of domestic violence. Id.