STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Michael I. BURNS, Petitioner.
[…] Burns, 191 Wash.2d 1004, 428 P.3d 123 (2018).
ISSUES
1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Burns's requests to proceed pro se.
2. Whether a party who did not object at trial may raise an alleged violation of the confrontation clause for the first time on appeal.
ANALYSIS
1. Self-representation
¶21 “Criminal defendants have an explicit right to self-representation under the Washington Constitution and an implicit right under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” State v. Madsen, 168 Wash.2d 496, 503, 229 P.3d 714 (2010) (citing Wash. Const. art. I, § 22 (“the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person”); Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 819, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975) ). “The unjustified denial of this [fundamental] right requires reversal.” State v. Stenson, 132 Wash.2d 668, 737, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997).