Dawn CORNWELL, Petitioner, v. MICROSOFT CORPORATION, a Delaware Corporation, Respondent.
[…] ¶ 23 Microsoft argues that Blake and McKinley did not have actual knowledge of Cornwell's suit because they did not know the specific nature of the lawsuit—i.e., that it involved an allegation of discrimination in violation of WLAD. CP at 55, 144. However, Microsoft's focus on the managers’ knowledge about the substance of the suit is misplaced. A decision-maker need not have actual knowledge about the legal significance of a protected action. Instead, the decision-maker need have actual knowledge only that the employee took the action in order to prove a causal connection. RCW 49.60.210(1) (“It is an unfair practice for any employer ․ to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by [WLAD].”); see also Wilmot, 118 Wash.2d at 69, 821 P.2d 18 (stating that an employee could prove causation by showing three facts, including “that the employer had knowledge of the [action]”).