STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Adrian SASSEN VAN ELSLOO, Petitioner.
[…] RCW 4.44.170(2). Furthermore, a mere possibility of bias is not sufficient to prove actual bias; rather, the record must demonstrate “that there was a probability of actual bias.” Noltie, 116 Wash.2d at 838-39, 809 P.2d 190.
2. Dismissal of an impaneled juror for bias requires the same findings as dismissal of a potential juror for bias: proof that the juror cannot try the case impartially
¶ 22 We now turn to the issue present here: dismissal of an impaneled juror. Discharge and excusal of an impaneled juror is governed by RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5. The statute imposes on the judge a duty to excuse any impaneled juror who, in the opinion of the judge, has demonstrated unfitness to continue on the jury “by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” RCW 2.36.110. The rule requires the court to discharge any impaneled juror who “is found unable to perform the duties” and to appoint an alternate juror.