STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Adrian SASSEN VAN ELSLOO, Petitioner.
[…] We hold that dismissal of an impaneled juror for bias requires the same findings as dismissal of a potential juror for bias—proof that the juror has formed a biased opinion and, as a result, cannot try the case impartially.
1. Dismissal of a potential juror for actual bias requires proof that the juror cannot try the case impartially
¶ 19 The dismissal of a potential juror during voir dire is primarily governed by statute. Relevant here is RCW 4.44.170, which outlines three reasons potential jurors may be challenged for particular cause: implied bias, actual bias, and physical inability.
¶ 20 We are concerned here with “actual bias,” defined by RCW 4.44.170 as “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.”
¶ 21 RCW 4.44.190 outlines the facts that a trial judge must find to dismiss a potential juror who was challenged for actual bias: