Facts and Procedural History
[…] RCW 48.18.130(1). No insurance contract can contain an inconsistent or contradictory term to any mandated, standard provision unless it is more favorable to the insured. RCW 48.18.130(2).
¶ 9 UIM coverage is regulated pursuant to RCW 48.22.030. An “underinsured motor vehicle” is a motor vehicle that has no bond or insurance coverage for bodily injury or property damage at the time of an accident, or has coverage limits that are less than the damages a victim is legally entitled to recover. RCW 48.22.030(1). “The purpose of this section is to protect innocent victims of motorists of underinsured motor vehicles. Covered persons are entitled to coverage without regard to whether an incident was intentionally caused.” RCW 48.22.030(12).
¶ 10 Insurance contracts are considered as a whole and given a fair, reasonable, and sensible construction—the same way an average person would when purchasing insurance. Quadrant Corp. v. Am. States Ins. Co., 154 Wn.2d 165, 171, 110 P.3d 733 (2005).