Id. Accordingly, RCW 7.70.100(1) could not be harmonized with CR 3(a), and the notice requirement was invalidated. Id. at 161, 234 P.3d 187.
¶ 18 Although we found the notice requirement of RCW 7.70.100(1) unconstitutional, we did not have occasion to consider the constitutionality of the statute, in light of article II, section 26, as applied in cases against state defendants. Additionally, the legislature passed a severability provision, codified under RCW 43.72.911, as part of the Washington Health Services Act of 1993 that reads as follows, “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” “An as-applied challenge to the constitutional validity of a statute is characterized by a party's allegation that application of the statute in the specific context of the party's actions or intended actions is unconstitutional.”