STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Joshua Elias BOYD, Petitioner.
[…] In Brooks, this court held that when the trial court imposes an aggregate term of confinement and community custody that potentially exceeds the statutory maximum, it must include a notation clarifying that the total term of confinement and community custody actually served may not exceed the statutory maximum. Brooks, 166 Wash.2d at 674, 211 P.3d 1023. But in Brooks we also noted the then-recent passage of RCW 9.94A.701(9) and indicated that once the statute became effective it would likely supersede our decision in that case. Id. at 672 n. 4, 211 P.3d 1023.
¶ 4 Under RCW 9.94A.701(9),2 first enacted in 2009, the community custody term specified by RCW 9.94A.701 “shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.” As this court explained in State v. Franklin, 172 Wash.2d 831, 263 P.3d 585 (2011), following the enactment of this statute, the “Brooks notation” procedure no longer complies with statutory requirements.