Jim A. TOBIN, Respondent, v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Petitioner.
[…] ¶ 17 The Department references the plain language of the amendment and argues that interpreting pain and suffering as excluded from recovery is to rewrite the statute's definition of “recovery” as “all damages except loss of consortium, and pain and suffering.” Br. of Appellant [L & I] at 3. The Department argues that the court may not rewrite the amended statute in this manner. Left with the plain language of the amendment, the court has an “either or” choice. Pain and suffering is not “loss of consortium”; therefore it must be included in “recovery.”
¶ 18 Tobin counters that RCW 51.24.030, including the amendment, should not be read in isolation, but in context with RCW 51.24.060(1)(c), which gives the Department access to recovery “only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department ․ for benefits paid.” RCW 51.24.060(1)(c); Resp't Tobin's Suppl. Br. at 8 (citing Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001)).