IN RE: the Personal Restraint of Steven R. WELL, Petitioner.
[…] By definition one who is committed as “criminally insane” is a “person who has been acquitted of a crime charged by reason of insanity․” (RCW 10.77.010(1)) (emphasis added). By operation of law the one-year time bar applies only to “collateral attack,” statutorily defined as “any form of postconviction relief․” RCW 10.73.090(2). Even the definition of final judgment for the purpose of this statute is keyed upon Supreme Court denial of a timely petition for certiorari “affirming the conviction on direct appeal.” RCW 10.73.090(3)(c).
The notice provision of the same enactment (section 5) codified in RCW 10.73.120 specifically mandates notice be given to “[e]very person who, on July 23, 1989, is serving a term of incarceration, probation, parole, or community supervision pursuant to conviction of a felony.” As previously noted, this notice provision in Section 5 is inextricably linked to the one-year time bar which appears in Section 1 (Laws of 1989, ch. 395, §§ 1, 5).