IN RE: the Personal Restraint of Steven R. WELL, Petitioner.
[…] Secondly, he argues that, even if RCW 10.73.090 did apply, it cannot be imposed against him since the Department of Corrections never attempted to notify him of the time limit, as purportedly required by RCW 10.73.120. The State counters that notice was not required to be given to Well under RCW 10.73.120.
First Issue: Does the one-year time limit on collateral attacks (RCW 10.73.090) apply to Well's PRP?
Under RAP 16.4(d), Well's PRP cannot be considered on the merits if it is procedurally barred under RCW 10.73.090, .100, and . 130. RCW 10.73.130 states: “RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100 apply only to petitions and motions filed more than one year after July 23, 1989.” Well's petition was filed long after this one-year window closed, so the one-year time limit was in effect at the time this PRP was filed. The question we must answer is whether the time limit applies to Well's PRP.
RCW 10.73.090 states, in part: