IN RE: the Personal Restraint of Steven R. WELL, Petitioner.
[…] First Issue: Does the one-year time limit on collateral attacks (RCW 10.73.090) apply to Well's PRP?
Under RAP 16.4(d), Well's PRP cannot be considered on the merits if it is procedurally barred under RCW 10.73.090, .100, and . 130. RCW 10.73.130 states: “RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100 apply only to petitions and motions filed more than one year after July 23, 1989.” Well's petition was filed long after this one-year window closed, so the one-year time limit was in effect at the time this PRP was filed. The question we must answer is whether the time limit applies to Well's PRP.
RCW 10.73.090 states, in part:
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
Well was acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity. Since he was technically acquitted, and not convicted, Well argues RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to his personal restraint petition. He cites no authority for this proposition.