IN RE: the Personal Restraint of Steven R. WELL, Petitioner.
[…] Pursuant to RCW 10.77.020(3), Well's commitment at Western cannot exceed the maximum sentence for the offense under which he was committed. First degree assault is a class A felony, which has a maximum sentence of life imprisonment. RCW 9A.36.011; RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a). The maximum sentences for the 1980 burglary charge and the 1988 assault charge have expired, such that Well's commitment is now based solely upon the 1980 first degree assault charge.
There is no evidence Well ever appealed from his 1980 commitment order, as authorized by statute. RCW 10.77.230 (“Either party may seek appellate review of the judgment of any hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”). It is unknown if he has applied for conditional or final release since his last conditional release was revoked in 1988. On April 15, 1996, Well filed this current Personal Restraint Petition (PRP) in the Court of Appeals.